Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Deskfound, accessible from https://deskfound.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Deskfound and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Information We Collect

We collect personal data from you when you submit web forms or interact with our websites, for example subscribing to the Deskfound blog, signing up for a webinar, or requesting customer support. We may ask for your email address, first and last name, job title, and other similar business information.

We collect personal data when you sign-up for a Deskfound account, create or modify user information, set preferences, or provide any other related information to access or utilize our subscription service. When you create a Deskfound account we will collect the minimum required data to offer you the service, for example, your email address, first and last name.

When you sign up for a Deskfound account using Google Sign-in feature, we will retrieve and save your personal information such as first name, last name, email address and profile image. By signing up for a Deskfound account you authorize Deskfound to perform certain actions on your behalf such as fetching calendar resources, posting, modifying and deleting of calendar events. As such, we will save calendar resource unique identifier information as well as calendar event unique identifier information. Upon deletion of calendar resource and/or calendar event, the related unique identifier information is permanently deleted as well. As part of our Slack integration, we may also collect personal or company information related to Slack such as: Slack ID, Team ID and Slack channel names.

We also collect payment and billing information when you register for paid products or services. For example, we may ask you to provide a billing address, or a billing contact for your Deskfound account. If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you sign-up for a Deskfound account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to our services. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf.

Log Files

Deskfound follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like most other websites, Deskfound uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Deskfound, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Analytics

We collect analytics information when you use the Websites to help us improve them, including through the use of cookies. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data about your actions on our Websites with third-party service providers of analytics services.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect about you (including personal data, to the extent applicable) in order to perform our obligations in providing you the service and on the basis of our legitimate interest including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the our website and services.
  • Enable you to access and use our website and services.
  • Process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices.
  • Send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our website and services and for marketing or advertising purposes.
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to our website and services, and other illegal activities.
  • Personalize our website and services, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences.
  • For other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may disclose some or all of the personal data we collect to the following third parties while always keeping the shared data to the minimal amount required and keeping data anonymized whenever possible:

Sub-processors:

We share information, including personal data, with our third-party service providers or sub-processors that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our websites, application development, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal data for the purpose of providing these services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal data that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Any such other service providers as may be added to the sub-processor list, from time to time.

Advertising Partners:

Third party advertising companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your activity on the Deskfound web properties over time to serve you online targeted advertisements.

Professional Advisors:

Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors and insurers, in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Compliance with Law Enforcement:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.
  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims).
  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to make a request to correct, update and remove your information, please message us by email at privacy@deskfound.com or by mail to Deskfound, 422 Richards St #170, Vancouver, BC V6B 2Z4, Canada, Attention: Privacy & Security Team.

Please be as specific as possible in relation to the personal data you wish to access. Once we receive your request, we will review it, determine whether we can verify your identity, and process the request accordingly. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will let you know. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt, or notify you if we require additional time.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Deskfound does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this policy will always be posted to this section of the website. You should check this page periodically to stay abreast of any such changes. For any material changes to the policy, we will notify users via email or by placing a prominent notice on the homepage of our website.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions